Natural Ingredients

What do they do and what do they mean...

 

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa butter is derived from the cocoa bean after it is pressed, and the cocoa extracted.  Due to its emollient properties as well as its smooth texture as well as having a preservative action, it is commonly used in cosmetics of both the natural and chemical types.

Coconut Oil

Taken from the kernel or fruit of the coconut, this solidified and fatty oil is a great moisturiser that is found to have an absence of adverse reactions on the skin.  Historically coconut oil has been used by the natives of the tropics to treat a range of ailments.

Apricot Oil

Apricot kernaels are pressed to release the oil within - and this oil has highly moisturising, soothing and healing capabilities.

Rosehip Oil

Rosehip oil is extracted from the 'bulb' like structure undreneath the rose bloom.  And boy does this oil pack a punch!  Rich in Vitamin A, Omega 9 fatty acid, Omega 3 fatty acid, Lycopene (antioxident), Beta-carotene and Vitamin C - it is the natural choice for cosmetics.  It is in fact 80% natural fatty acids which are used in repairing and regenerating the skin.

Calendula oil

This oil has a myriad of uses - but all of them are for healing.  Its great for healing of broken skin, inflamed skin, rashes and burns - even cracked nipples.

 

Kussen does not test on animals, nor do we use any base products that are tested on animals.

 

Copyright 2014 by Kussen created by AndyK Design Powered by PowerDNN | Login